Who We Are

The Commissions Secretariat is the data controller for the processing personal data on behalf of the Commission for Standards in Public Life, and for the purpose of managing the Register of Interests in accordance with Part 4 of the Standards in Public Life Act.

We are committed to making sure your data is safe. This privacy notice will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use the Register of Interests Online Portal.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@standardsinpubliclifecommission.ky

 

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

We collect personal data, in satisfaction of the Standards in Public Life Act and Regulations, for the primary purpose of verifying declarant identities.

If further information is needed from you related to your declaration we will also use your personal data to enable the Commission to contact you to verify aspects of your declaration, carry out an investigation, or carry out other duties as outlined in the Standards in Public Life Act. These personal data include:

  • Your full name, physical/mailing address and marital status.
  • A copy of an official government-issued identity document.
  • Contact information such as email address and phone numbers.

Our application website does not log your IP address while you are using it.

The only information you are asked to provide is information required under the Standards in Public Life Act and Regulations.  Where you are asked to provide personal data relating to other individuals in accordance with the Act and Regulations, we ask that you ensure that each individual is made aware of how their personal data will be processed.

 

Data Relating to Children

In accordance with the Standards in Public Life Act, personal data relating to children (under the age of 18) is considered a dependant and therefore their limited personal data will be required for the completion of your submission.

 

Our Data Processor

Our application website is hosted in an Oracle database by the Cayman Islands Government Computer Services Department. Your data will be stored securely in the Cayman Islands on Cayman Islands Government datacentres.

 

Cookies

Our application website does not use cookies at this time.

 

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Section 24 of the Data Protection Act applies to personal data that “the data controller is obliged by or under any enactment to make available to the public, including by inspection, gratuitously or on payment of a fee,” including the Register of Interests.  This means that some of the personal data we collect is exempt from certain individual data protection rights and principles.

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Please visit www.ombudsman.ky/data-protection-organisation/individual-rights to learn more about this.

You can submit any requests, questions or complaints to us at info@standardsinpubliclifecommission.ky. Information about the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law and how to complain to the Ombudsman is available on www.ombudsman.ky/data-protection.

 

How Long Do We Retain Your Data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, audit or reporting requirements.

 

Who Has Access to Your Information?

Your personal data will be stored securely and only accessed by authorized employees and other persons who act on our behalf.

We will never sell or pass your information to third parties. However, there are criteria under the Standards in Public Life Act for various disclosures of information.  We may disclose your personal data to third parties who are also involved in investigations of breaches of the Standards in Public Life Act. This includes other public entities who are data controllers for specific processing activities:

  • the Commission for Standards in Public Life, to validate the contents of your declaration or consider complaints that may relate to your declaration;
  • the Attorney General’s Chambers, in the event that a declaration you have made relates to a matter requiring legal advice from this office;
  • the Royal Cayman Islands Police, in the event that a declaration you have made relates to a matter that is being investigated; and
  • the Director of Public Prosecutions Office, in the event that a declaration you have made relates to an investigation that is being considered for criminal prosecution.

If your personal data are disclosed to any other person in order to facilitate investigation logistics, we will endeavour to inform you before this happens and let you know exactly who will receive your data and why. We will also only disclose the minimum amount of data necessary for that purpose.

In limited circumstances, such as under court order, we may have a legal obligation or other reason to disclose your personal data to a third party that is unrelated to an investigation. This includes if we are required to participate in legal proceedings, obtain legal advice, or defend or exercise legal rights.

We may keep your personal data in our electronic systems, in the systems of our Data Processors, or in paper files.

 

How Do We Keep Your Personal Data Safe?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure, in accordance with our internal policies and procedures regarding storage of, access to and disclosure of personal data. We may keep your personal data in our electronic systems, in the systems of our data processor, or paper files.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 23 June 2021.

This function previously existed exclusively as a manual submission process via email or hard copy.

We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change. In case of updates, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here on our website.